Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content

Data Privacy Policy and Declaration of Consent

 
Dear Customers,
 
The privacy of your data is very important to us!

In order to ensure that our excellent business relationship remains legally secure in the future, we ask you to peruse and agree to the following data protection agreement:
 
In order to continue to be fully informed, under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR I permit Trodat to use my  email address and company information – (as provided in the past for example in the utypia contract)  in the context of the marketing interests described below:
 
Your email address as used in this newsletter, company information as provided in the uTypia license agreement
 
I agree that my personal data voluntarily provided may be processed by Trodat for purposes of
 
o      contacting me and sending me marketing and product information related to goods and services from Trodat’s uTypia range of products (by email, SMS, telephone, fax, via social media messenger services);
o      satisfaction surveys concerning service and counselling;
o      needs analyses;
o      event invitations, training opportunities, vouchers and discount promotions;
o      reminders when I have filled the online shopping cart, but not completed the purchase process; and
o      contacting in the context of regional customs and traditions, such as sending Christmas or greetings cards.
 
I understand that Trodat is a member of the Trodat Trotec Group, and in this context, I additionally agree that the above personal data may be disclosed within the Group to affiliate companies of Trodat for the above purposes of marketing, so that such affiliates may contact me to the extent agreed. I will receive a list of Trodat’s affiliates upon request. In addition, Trodat may involve third parties into the process if so required, and if the same have been carefully selected and obliged to comply with the demanding data privacy standards.
I am aware that I can revoke this consent for any or all purposes at any time by contacting uTypia support utypia@trodat.net).
 
For the purpose of our uTypia license contract relationship
Trodat GmbH , Linzer Strasse 156
, 4600 Wels (hereinafter referred to as “Trodat”) may process my personal data disclosed in this context (such as name, address, telephone number, email address) and the personal data collected during the contractual relationship or through my use of uTypia  (such as, website visits, user behaviour) for the purpose of providing the uTypia license service pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of the GDPR.
 
I acknowledge that Trodat will store my personal data for a maximum of seven years after the fulfilment of the contract due to retention requirements under corporate and fiscal law.
 
I have the right to request information about my personal data stored, and to have my data corrected or deleted at any time. I may also be entitled to demand a restriction on the processing of my data, and to have the data provided by me released in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
I am entitled to lodge a complaint with Trodat or a data protection supervisory authority. The responsible data protection supervisory authority is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority], Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.
Please find your local data protection supervisory authority under http://archiv.dsb.gv.at/site/6211/default.aspx​